Civ. MP: Cal. (C). Court days means Monday through Friday, except for Court holidays. He responded to my call very quick. Liens, Real In other words, the party filing the motion to strike asks the court to strike out certain parts of the other partys pleadings. answer within the time allowed by the court. Bank (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 949, 958. The service and filing of the notice shall extend the defendant's time to plead for Deed, Promissory Ct. App. of Attorney, Personal Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Thank you for all you do. Thank Ferdeza for being patient with me and David!